Computerized Code and Data: Making an Unauthorized Copy Can be Theft
[…] Goldman Sachs Trading Program

The case involved what Goldman Sachs (“Goldman”) said was a theft of important software code related to its trading program. The alleged thief was a former employee who left Goldman to take a similar position with a competitor. On the last day he was at work, the programmer copied code to a hard drive, intending to use it later. The programmer was charged by New York authorities of violating N.Y. Penal Law §165.07, which makes it a crime to make a “tangible reproduction or representation” of secret scientific material “by means of writing, photographing, drawing, mechanically or electronically reproducing or recording.”

Was the Computer Code “Tangible?”

A New York jury convicted the programmer of theft, but he contended that he had taken nothing “tangible” from Goldman.